Evans Withycombe, Inc. v. Western Innovations, Inc – 5/16/2006
[…] Evans Withycombe was the general contractor for a home purchased by Ira and Wilma Weiss. The Weisses sued Evans Withycombe for defective construction more than eight years after the certificate of occupancy had issued. More than two years after that, just before settling the Weisses’ claim, Evans Withycombe filed a third-party complaint against various subcontractors that had worked on the Weisses’ home. The Superior Court granted a motion for summary judgment to dismiss Evan Withycombe’s third-party complaint on the basis of A.R.S. § 12-552. That statute provides:

A. Notwithstanding any other statute, no action or arbitration based in contract may be instituted or maintained against a person who develops or develops and sells real property or performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, construction or observation of construction of an improvement to real property more than eight years after substantial completion of the improvement to real property.

The Court of Appeals affirmed the summary judgment with respect to the contract claims, noting that the statute applies to actions based in contract.