Polanco v. Industrial Comm’n of Arizona – 3/29/2007
[…] After the hearing, the ALJ denied Polanco’s petition to reopen his claim, finding that there were no objective changes shown on the MRI films. A statutory special action followed. Division Two, reviewing the ALJ’s factual findings deferentially and constitutional issues de novo, affirmed the ALJ’s decision. The Court began by laying out worker’s compensation principles.

A.R.S § 23-1061(H) governs the reopening of workers’ compensation claims and requires an employee to prove the existence of a “new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or permanent condition” to reopen a claim. Section 23-1061(H) also provides that a claim “shall not be reopened because of increased pain if the pain is not accompanied by a change in objective physical findings.” For a worker to be compensated for an injury, he must prove both legal and medical causation; legal causation concerns whether the injury arose out the employment, and medical causation usually requires expert medical testimony that the industrial accident caused the injury.