Long v. Clark – 12/28/2010
[…] Long v. Clark – 12/28/2010

January 21, 2011

Arizona Court of Appeals Division One Holds That A Party Defending Against a Quiet Title Claim Has Not Brought an “Action” and Therefore Cannot Recover Attorneys’ Fees Pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-1103(B).

Robert and Linda Long asserted a quiet title claim against Roger and Cindy Clark.  The Clarks tendered a request for execution of a quit claim deed and five dollars to the Longs.   After the trial court granted the Clarks’ motion for summary judgment, the Clarks requested attorneys’ fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-1103(B), which states:

If a party, twenty days prior to bringing the action to quiet title to real property, requests the person, other than the state, holding an apparent adverse interest or right therein to execute a quit claim deed thereto, and also tenders to him five dollars for execution and delivery of the deed, and if such person refuses or neglects to comply, the filing of a disclaimer of interest or right shall not avoid the costs and the court may allow plaintiff, in addition to the ordinary costs, an attorney’s fee to be fixed by the court.

The trial court granted the request and awarded attorneys’ fees to the Clarks.  The Longs appealed, arguing that the Clarks never filed an “action” as required by the statute. 

The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s award of attorneys’ fees.