SWC Baseline & Crimson Investors, LLC v. Augusta Ranch Limited Partnership – 11/22/2011
[…] This evidence was sufficient to support the jury’s findings against A.R. Development and   California Bank and Trust on the A.R.S. § 33-420(C) claims. 

The Court, however, vacated the damage awards under the wrongful recording statute and directed entry of judgment against California Bank and Trust and A.R. Development in the amount of $1000 each.   Subpart (C) of § 33-420 provides for liability “to the owner or title holder for the sum of not less than one thousand dollars, or for treble actual damages, whichever is greater.” Augusta Ranch had not disclosed during discovery its damage theory, computation of actual damages, or evidence supporting its conclusions.  The Court thus vacated the award and directed entry of judgment in the statutory amount.