SWC Baseline & Crimson Investors, LLC v. Augusta Ranch Limited Partnership – 11/22/2011
[…] The record established that both parties knew the corner parcel was not conveyed in the 1997 transaction and that the written contract reflected this understanding.  The Court held that summary judgment was properly granted in favor of Augusta Ranch on the quiet-title claim.

The Court then addressed the wrongful recording verdicts.  The Court quickly disposed of the claims under A.R.S. § 33-420(A) and reversed the judgment against the county defendants.  Section 33-420(A) gives an “owner” or “beneficial titleholder” a claim against one who records a document “asserting” a “claim [of] interest in” real property, “knowing or having reason to know” the document is “forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid.”   Because Augusta Ranch did not have legal title to the corner before August 2003, the Court held that Augusta Ranch was not an “owner” or “beneficial titleholder” at the time of the recording and thus could not assert a claim under A.R.S. § 33-420(A). 

With respect to the claims under A.R.S. § 33-420(C) the Court reversed the judgment against SWC but found the evidence was sufficient to support the judgment against California Bank and Trust and A.R. Development.  Section 33-420(C) imposes liability on one who refuses a request by the “owner or beneficial title holder” to release or correct a recorded document “which purports to create an interest” in real property, “who knows that the document is forced, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid.”   SWC argued that as a matter of law a quitclaim deed could not constitute a claim of interest in real property.