In re Esther Caplan Trust FBO Arlene Sova – 9/1/2011
[…] The Remainder Beneficiaries received copies of the trust, monthly statements and year-end reports, and responses to their questions from Citigroup.  The Court rejected the Remainder Beneficiaries’ argument that A.R.S. § 14-10813(A) required Citigroup to notify them before making principal distributions to Sova and share her financial information.  The Court explained that this statute did not even apply because it became effective and replaced A.R.S. § 14-7303 after the challenged distributions were made.

The Court then addressed the requirements of A.R.S. § 14-10813(A), which requires trustees to, among other things, “keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests.”  The Court held that the portion of the trial court’s order concerning future distributions was consistent with that statute.