Estate of Jacob Braden v. State – 11/30/2011
[…] The Supreme Court granted the State’s petition for Review.

It is a violation of the Act to cause or permit a vulnerable adult to be injured or endangered “by neglect, abuse or exploitation.”  Before 1989, the Act imposed criminal liability on certain “persons” for such violations.  Under the current version, the Act authorizes a civil claim “against any person or enterprise that has been employed to provide care, that has assumed a legal duty to provide care or that has been appointed by a court to provide care . . . for having caused or permitted such conduct.”  A.R.S. § 46-455(B).

In a 3-2 opinion, the Court held that the State is not a proper defendant under the Act.  Because the state is not a “person” it could only be a defendant if it was an “enterprise.”  The Act defines “enterprise” to mean “any corporation, partnership, association, labor union or other legal entity, or any group of persons associated in fact although not a legal entity, that is involved in providing care to a vulnerable adult.”  A.R.S. § 46-455(Q) (emphasis added). 

The Court focused on whether the state comes within the term “other legal entity.”