The Tohono O’odham Nation v. City of Glendale – 5/3/2011
[…] The Nation brought suit against Glendale, and on opposing motions for summary judgment the superior court agreed with Glendale.  The Nation timely appealed.

The Court of Appeals reversed and remanded the case with instructions to enter judgment for the Nation.  The pertinent part of § 9-471(D) states, “The annexation shall become final after the expiration of thirty days from the adoption of the ordinance annexing the territory . . . subject to the review of the court to determine the validity thereof if petitions in objection have been filed.”  The Court held that the plain language of the “subject to” clause indicates the legislature’s intent to make the finality of the annexation conditional upon judicial review of a timely challenge.  The automatic 30-day finality provision applies only if no valid court challenge has been filed.