Hammerman v. Northern Trust Company – 6/3/2014
[…] Northern Trust transferred most of its files but withheld a number of e-mails that it claimed were subject to the attorney-client privilege.  Hammerman and the successor trustee jointly petitioned the court to compel Northern Trust to release the withheld information.  The trial court granted the petition and ordered Northern Trust to disclose all additional information requested in the petition through the date Hammerman removed it as trustee.  

The Court of Appeals reversed on appeal.  Under A.R.S. 12-2234(A), “an attorney shall not, without the consent of his client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him, or his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment.”  Although the attorney-client privilege extends to “any communication” from the client, Arizona courts have authority to limit its scope where circumstances warrant.