Café Valley, Inc. v. Navidi – 7/24/2014
[…] The Court reasoned that had the legislature intended to prohibit a corporation from bringing its own action, it would have done so expressly, not implicitly. 

Furthermore, the Court held that the superior court should have considered Café Valley’s claim for declaratory relief.  The lower court dismissed in part because it believed that a declaratory judgment would not resolve “possible future disputes” between the parties.  The superior court looked to A.R.S. § 12-1836, which permits a superior court to decline jurisdiction if a declaratory judgment “would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.”  The Court reversed, however, because a declaratory judgment would resolve the parties’ then-existing dispute regarding access to certain records.  Any future dispute would be a different controversy under different facts.