KCI Restaurant Management LLC v. Holm Wright Hyde & Hays PLC, et al. – 12/16/2014
[…] KCI unsuccessfully sought a temporary restraining order to prevent its ouster as a member, and later filed this separate derivative action against SVP’s lawyers (“Holm”) for professional negligence. 

Holm moved for judgment on the pleadings, arguing that KCI did not have standing to bring the derivative action under A.R.S. § 29-831.  The superior court granted the motion and KCI appealed.

The Court of Appeals affirmed the judgment.  A.R.S. § 29-831 gives a member the right to bring a derivative action on behalf of a limited liability company subject to certain statutory conditions.  The statute requires that the member be “a member of the limited liability company at the time the action is brought and was a member of the limited liability company at the time of the transaction of which he complains[.]”  A.R.S. § 29-831(4).  Because KCI admitted in a pleading in the underlying litigation that it had been expelled as a member of SVP, and because KCI was ousted as a member before it filed its derivative action, KCI could not as a matter of law file the derivative lawsuit.