Franklin v. Clemett – 10/25/2016
[…] Franklin v. Clemett – 10/25/2016

November 2, 2016

Division One of the Court of Appeals holds that statutory intoxicating liquor defense does not violate the Arizona Constitution and does not conflict with the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act.

Plaintiff and defendants were spectators at a hockey game.  During the game, plaintiff and defendants got in a fight during which two of the defendants punched plaintiff in the head.  Plaintiff brought a suit against defendants for negligence.

Defendants raised an intoxicating liquor defense under A.R.S. § 12-711, which provides:  “the finder of fact may find the defendant not liable if the defendant proves that the claimant . . . was under the influence of an intoxicating liquor or a drug and as a result of that influence the claimant or decedent was at least fifty per cent responsible for the accident or event that caused the claimant’s . . . harm.”  The jury returned a general verdict in favor of the defendants.  Plaintiff appealed on the basis that § 12-711 violates the Arizona Constitution and conflicts with the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act (“UCATA”).