George Winn v. Plaza Healthcare – 1/23/2007
[…] The superior court granted the motion and the court of appeals affirmed.

On de novo review, the Supreme Court reversed, holding that “a late-appointed personal representative may bring an APSA claim pursuant to § 46-455(B) on behalf of a deceased victim’s estate provided that the limitations period on the claim has not run.” In so holding, the Court compared two Arizona statutes to determine if they “are inconsistent, and if so, which controls.” Section 46-455 of APSA “is clear” that APSA claims “shall not be limited or affected by the death of the incapacitated or vulnerable adult,” A.R.S. § 46-455(P), or “by any other civil remedy . . . or any other provision of law.” A.R.S. § 46-455(O).