Gorman v. State – 4/5/2007
[…] The State’s reply attached an itemized list of costs — including a line item for remediation “unknowns” and describing the costs as “estimates.” (The reply further argued that the State was entitled to more than $175 million in statutory penalties.) The court allowed the State’s claim, and the estate appealed.

The appellate court held that the claim for corrective action remained unliquidated by the State’s own admissions. The court rejected the State’s argument that the probate court could and did fix the amount of claim underĀ A.R.S. 14-3810(A), which permits a “contingent or unliquidated claim” that “becomes due or certain before the distribution of the estate” and “has been allowed or established by a proceeding,” to be “paid in the same manner as presently due and absolute claims of the same class.” The court rejected the State’s suggestion that “establishment of the claim” refers to the fixing the amount of the claim, reading the statute to require an allowance or establishment of the fact of the claim, in addition to establishing the claim’s certainty (liquidation).