Steven H. and Tammy H. v.Arizona Dept. of Econ. Security – 8/19/2008
[…] Matthew and savannah are the biological children of Tammy and the adopted children of Steven.  Matthew and savannah are of Indian descent.  Child Protective Services (CPS) had many interactions with the family concerning allegations of abuse by Tammy and Steven of the two children.  A guardian ad litem filed a petition requesting that the court find Savannah and Matthew dependent as to the parents under A.R.S. § 8-201(13)(a)(i) (defining a dependent child as one “in need of proper and effect parental care and control and who has no parent or guardian . . . willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control.”).  Because of the Indian descent of the children, the custody proceedings were subject to the requirements of the Indian Child Welfare Act (“ICWA”).