In re MH 2007-001236 – 8/26/2008
[…] Dr. Cyriac’s affidavit was not prepared after conducting an examination in the evaluation of J.O., and did not present a professional opinion.  The Court then explained that Dr. Cyriac’s testimony at the hearing could have cured his defective affidavit, as long as it satisfied all of the statutory requirements for involuntary treatment by clear and convincing evidence. 

Based on its review of the record, the Court found that Dr. Cyriac’s testimony did not cure the deficiency in his affidavit because it did not satisfy the requirements of A.R.S. § 36-539(B).  That statute requires, among other things, that a physician testify: (1) after a “personal evaluation” of the patient; (2) about the physician’s “opinion[] concerning whether the patient is, as a result of mental disorder, a danger” to herself or others; and (3) about “whether the patient requires treatment.”  Dr. Cyriac’s testimony failed to satisfy all of these requirements. 

In addition to holding that Dr.