Quintero v. Rodgers – 5/12/2009
[…] The court granted Rodger’s motion without explanation, and Quintero timely appealed.

The Arizona Appeals Court affirmed in part and reversed in part.  The Court affirmed with respect to loss of enjoyment of life damages, holding that Arizona’s survival statute, A.R.S. § 14-3110, precludes such damages because it states that “upon death of the person injured, damages for pain and suffering of such injured person shall not be allowed.”  The Court explained that loss of enjoyment damages are a form of pain and suffering damages.  The Court rejected Quintero’s argument that they are a separate types of damages, and in doing so distinguished Ogden v.