State v. Autozone, Inc. – 8/4/2011
[…] The State timely appealed, and AutoZone cross-appealed.

The Arizona Appeals Court affirmed in part, vacated in part, and remanded.  The Court first held that the Consumer Fraud Act’s “act” clause does not impose strict liability, but also does not require the State to prove an intent to deceive.  Instead, the clause only requires the State to prove that the retailer acted voluntarily.  A.R.S. § 44-1522(A) has two clauses: (1) the “act” clause, which governs “any deception, deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation,” and (2) the “omission clause”, which proscribes “any concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission.”  Although the “act” clause does not incorporate an intent requirement, it describes conduct that by nature requires voluntary action.  This minimal level of intent was first described in Babbitt v.