Alliance Trutrus, LLC v. Carlson Real Estate Co. – 2/28/2012
[…] Under A.R.S. § 33-998(A), once a lien is recorded a lien claimant has six months to file suit.  Alliance argued that even though it had filed suit more than six months after the recording of its lien, section 33-1004(D)(2) extended that deadline because the surety bond was served less than ninety days from the six month deadline.  The appellate court disagreed, and held that the plain language of § 33-1004(D)(2) allowed the lien claimant an additional ninety days to “add the principal and the sureties as parties to the lien foreclosure suit.”  It held that the statute did not provide additional time to file the lien foreclosure suit in the first instance.  The appellate court reversed the summary judgment order in favor of Alliance, and remanded with instructions to enter judgment in favor of Carlson.