In the matter of Estate of King – 2/7/2012
[…] Because the decedent’s estate had insufficient funds to pay her debts, creditors petitioned the probate court to allow claims against the Trust.  The Trustee opposed the claims, arguing that the life insurance proceeds were exempt from claims against a decedent’s estate pursuant to A.R.S. § 20-1131(A).  The probate court held “that A.R.S. § 20-1131(A) protects insurance proceeds paid to trusts,” but that the Trust had waived the protection.  The probate court thus directed that the insurance proceeds be used to pay the estate’s debts.  The Trustee appealed.

A.R.S. § 20-1131(A) provides: “If a policy of life insurance is effected by any person on the person’s own life . . . in favor of another person having an insurable interest in the policy, or made payable by . . . other means to a third person, the lawful beneficiary or such third person, other than the person effecting the insurance or the person’s legal representatives, is entitled to its proceeds against the creditors and representatives of the person effecting the insurance.” 

The creditors argued that A.R.S. § 20-1131(A) did not protect the life insurance proceeds because the decedent was the trustee of the Trust at the time she effected the policy, the Trust was the owner and beneficiary of the policy, and the policy was an asset of the Trust.