In re Estate of Riley – 3/1/2013
[…] Nine of Decedent’s children, none of whom executed the agreement, objected.  The superior court approved the agreement, but the court of appeals reversed, finding that the agreement was void because A.R.S. § 14-3952(1) required all beneficiaries to execute the settlement agreement.  The PR petitioned for review.

The Arizona Supreme Court vacated the court of appeals’ opinion and remanded it.  The Court held that the settlement agreement did not bind all beneficiaries because they did not execute the settlement agreement.  A.R.S. § 14-3952(1) requires that a settlement agreement “shall be executed by all competent persons . . . having beneficial interests or having claims which will or may be affected by the compromise.”  In this case, the settlement agreement impacted all of the beneficiaries’ interests because Joseph disclaimed his interest in the estate.  Accordingly, the settlement agreement had to be executed by all of the beneficiaries before the superior court could approve it.