Gallardo v. Arizona (7/23/2014)
[…] Gallardo v. Arizona (7/23/2014)

August 11, 2014

Arizona Court of Appeals Division One Holds That a Statute Applicable Only to Counties with Populations Greater Than Three Million Is a Special Law in Violation of the Arizona Constitution.

There are ten community college districts in Arizona, each governed by a board of five members elected from separate precincts within the district.  The state legislature amended the statute governing the composition of community college district boards, A.R.S. § 15-1441(A), so that “a county with a population of at least three million persons shall elect two additional governing members from the district at large.”  Maricopa County is the only county in Arizona with more than three million people.