Magness v. Ariz. Registrar of Contractors (4/8/2014)
[…] ROC appealed and the Court of Appeals reversed and remanded. 

The Court of Appeals rejected Magness’s argument that ROC was precluded from challenging Magness’s ability to recover from the Fund simply because Magness obtained a default judgment against Lendo.  A default judgment applies only to the party who has failed to plead or defend.  The Court then explained that A.R.S. § 32-1136(B) prevents the court from directing payment from the fund “without affording the registrar a reasonable opportunity to present and support its objections.”  Finding that the trial court had denied ROC these procedural rights, the Court explained that when read together, the provisions of § 32-1136 require a hearing to determine whether the applicant has met the statutory eligibility requirements.