Bell v. Maricopa County – 1/30/2014
[…] After an evidentiary hearing, the administrative law judge issued a decision denying Bell’s request.  Bell appealed the decision.

The Arizona Court of Appeals upheld the decision, concluding that A.R.S. § 23-1062(B) only authorizes compensation for temporary total disability on consecutive working days.  In Arizona, injured employees are entitled to “receive medical, surgical and hospital benefits . . . reasonably required at the time of [their] injury, and during the period of disability.”  A.R.S. § 23-1062(A).  A.R.S. § 23-1062(B) requires the compensation to “be paid at least one each two weeks during the period of temporary total disability and at least monthly thereafter.”  Compensation is not paid, however, “for the first seven days after the injury” unless “the disability continues for one week beyond such seven days”, in which case “compensation shall be computed from the date of the injury.”  Id.