Gries v. Plaza Del Rio Management Corp. – 9/9/2014
[…] The court rejected Harper’s argument that Gries could no longer invoke the shotgun provision after the court held its valuation hearing under A.R.S. § 10-1434.  Harper then elected to purchase Gries’s shares for $1.5 million.

The court of appeals affirmed.  A.R.S. § 10-1434(B) states that once an election to purchase shares in lieu of dissolution is filed and the corporation sends out notice, the dissolution proceeding “shall not be discontinued or settled, and the petitioning shareholder shall not sell or otherwise dispose of his shares unless the court determines that it would be equitable to the corporation and the shareholders other than the petitioner to permit this discontinuance, settlement, sale or other disposition.”  (Emphasis added.)  A.R.S. § 10-1434(E) states, however, that “[o]n determining the fair value of the shares [in a hearing under § 10-1434(D)], the court shall enter an order directing the purchase on the terms and conditions as the court deems appropriate . . . .”  (Emphasis added.) 

Harper argued that § 10-1434(E) required the court to direct her to purchase Gries’s shares at the value determined by the court and prohibited Gries from invoking the shotgun provision to avoid that result.