Bell v. Indus. Comm’n of Ariz. (1/30/2015)
[…] The administrative law judge ruled that Bell was not entitled to compensation because she did not demonstrate that her injury caused her seven consecutive days of total disability.  Bell appealed this decision, and the Court of Appeals affirmed the ruling.  The Arizona Supreme Court then granted review because the case raised issues of statewide importance, potentially affecting other workers’ compensation claims.

The Arizona Supreme Court set aside the administrative law judge’s award and vacated the appellate court’s opinion.  A.R.S. § 23-1062(B) states in pertinent part: “Compensation shall not be paid for the first seven days after the injury.  If the incapacity extends beyond the period of seven days, compensation shall begin on the eighth day after the injury, but if the disability continues for one week beyond such seven days, compensation shall be computed from the date of the injury.”  Relying on the language and legislative history of this provision, its prior decisions on the subject, and other related workers’ compensation statutes, the Court held that A.R.S. § 23-1062(B) requires an injured worker seeking either temporary partial disability or temporary total disability